Awards and Initiatives

The Council realises the importance of 'community' in Mosman Park and through various awards and initiatives, outstanding contributors are recognised for their role in our Town.

The Council also recognises the arts as an important element of our community and acknowledges creativity with awards in various areas of artistic expression.

The Council recognises individuals and groups through our award programs.


 

2011 Mosman Park Art Award Winners

25th May 2011

 

There was much debate at 2011 “Between River and Sea” Art Award judging night as to which artwork was deserving of the $4,000 prize. Judy Rogers’ contemporary Diptych painting/ sketch on of a young local girl titled “Flora” finally pipped Norm Wilson’s “Sunday Bowls” at the post.
 
Rogers’ winning work was described by judges as:
 
“A warm and sensitive work exuding joy and light and demonstrating the confidence of the artist. An original concept, well planned and stylistically inventive.”
 
Originally from Hungary, Judy Rogers moved to Western Australia in 1995. When Judy was commissioned to paint her subject ‘Flora’ she spent some time at the child’s family home in Mosman Park observing the openness of childhood and the relaxed and privileged lifestyle in Western Australia. Flora had such a sunny lively disposition and Judy asked if she could paint the child for the purposes of the Mosman Park Art Award.
 
Spending some time at Flora’s family home with their dog Judy was hit by the beauty and promise of the childhood.
 
“There is freshness to the environment that brings a feeling of joy. Flora is a metaphor for that feeling as she progresses through life with openness of a child with so much to look forward to” she said.
 
A very close second prize went to Norm Wilson for his work “Sunday Bowls”. The “Neo Brutal Realism” work of the resident’s local bowling green overlooking the Swan River was described by judge Ben Juniper as a “fun descriptive iconic work” and by Kevin Robertson as a “quirky piece with an intriguing, ambiguous space depicted.” Robertson also added the work evoked an “interesting psychological dimension”.
 
Third place went to Linda O’Brien for her beautiful pastel drawing of a Mosman Park stairway titled “Where does it lead?” A Highly Commended award went to last year’s winner Daniela Dlugocz, this year for her work titled “Ingredient”.
 
In the Open Photographic category, Abigail Harman won the $1,000 first prize for her photograph of local artist Evie Ferrier’s house titled “Number Twenty Six”. The photograph was described by judges as “an iconic and fun” picture that reflected the local theme of “Mosman Treasures” well.
 
Second place went to Manuel Tamayo for his photograph titled “Ghost Fishing” of a local jetty at night displaying beautiful use of positive and negative space to create a ghostly feeling.
 
In the Youth Encouragement Art category First Place went to Anna Richardson for her photo realist style work titled “Mosman”. The work cleverly mixes together various architectural styles found in Mosman Park. Two Highly Commended awards for Youth Encouragement were chosen for Philippa Crawley’s “Doorway” and Sheridan Glossop’s “Mosman Houses”.
 
In the Youth Encouragement Photographic section Rohan Golestani received the First Place award for his technically well executed piece titled “Abandon Ship” showing a good understanding of freezing motion. Runner up was Benjamin Walsh for his surreal interpretation of the river and its wildlife “Swan River Dream”.
 
The colourful junior section of the exhibition once again captured the attention of viewers as they arrived at the front foyer of Memorial Hall with approximately 400 entries received from local schools including Mosman Park Primary, Mosman Park Pre-Primary, Mosman Park Kindergarten, Cottesloe Primary and St Hilda’s Junior School and Iona Presentation Primary School.
 
The People’s Choice Award and $500 thanks to Gordon Davies Real Estate has now been counted and goes to Mary Yates for her beautiful map dappled in Mosman Park treasures of past and present titled “The Fascination of Old Stories”.
 
Thanks again to Art Shed, Myaree for supplying art supplies for the Junior prizes. 
 
Thanks also to our judges:
 
Art
 
Ben Juniper, Kevin Robertson and Greg Manzie.
 
Photography
 
Marcus Canning, Greg Hocking and Felicity Johnston.
 
Junior
 
Rhyll Wilson (MosArts), Justin Walshe (Justin Walshe Folk Machine) and Emily Moran (Mosman Park Youth Advisory Council)
 
 
Full list of Winners Mosman Park Art Award 2011
 
People’s Choice Award (sponsored by Gordon Davies Real Estate)
 
Mary Yates for “The Fascination of Old Stories”.
 
Open Art
 
First Prize
Judy Rogers for “Flora”
 
Second Prize
Norm Wilson for“Sunday Bowls”
 
Third Prize
Linda O’Brien for “Where does it lead?”
 
Highly Commended
Daniela Dlugocz for “Ingredient”
 
Youth Encouragement Art
 
First Prize
Anna Richardson for “Mosman”
 
Highly Commended
Philippa Crawley for “Doorway”
 
Highly Commended
Sheridan Glossop for “Mosman Houses”
 
Open Photographic
 
First Prize
Abigail Harman for “Number 26”
 
Highly Commended
Manuel Tamayo for “Ghost Fishing”
 
Youth Photographic
 
First Prize
Rohan Golestani for “Abandon Ship”
 
Highly Commended
Benjamin Walsh for “Swan River Dream”
 
Junior Art Award
 
First Prize
Max Thorpe, Aged 4
“Looking at planes with my family”
(Mosman Park Kindergarten)
 
Second Prize
Benji Barnes, Aged 4
“Jellyfish at the river”
(Mosman Park Kindergarten)
 
Highly Commended
Eliza Gould-Lemmon, Aged 4
“Watching the Dolphin at the River”
(Mosman Park Kindergarten)
 
Highly Commended
Charlotte Braden, Aged 3
“Local Park”
(Mosman Park Kindergarten)
 
7 years and Under
 
First Prize
Lillia Kono, Aged 7
“Pony at the fair”
(Beehive Montessori)
 
Second Prize
Olivia Jacobsen, Aged 7
“Lazy Sunday”
(Cottesloe Primary School)
 
Highly Commended
Jono Williams, Aged 6
“The River at Mosman Park”
(Mosman Park Primary School)
 
10 years and Under
 
First Prize
Peggy Wotherspoon. Aged 9
“At the Beach”
(Fremantle Primary School)
 
Second Prize
Jack Maurice, Aged 10
“Camelot Theatre”
(Mosman Park Primary School)
 
Highly Commended
Katie Nash. Aged 9
“A rainy Autumn picnic”
(Cottesloe Primary School)
 
13 years and Under
 
First Prize
Ben Baxter. Aged 11
“Jellyfish: The hidden treasure of the river and the sea”
(Freshwater Bay Primary School)
 
Second Prize
Frances Siggins, Aged 12
“See to River”
(Iona Presentation College)
 
Highly Commended
Nansen Robb, Aged 11
“My Mosman Park”
(Home School)
 
Highly Commended
Amy Vanderhor, Aged 11
“Travelling Treasures”.
(Mosman Park Primary School)
 
Highly Commended
Kiana Mews, Aged 12
“Fireworks over Mosman Bay”
(Cottesloe Primary School)

← View other awards

Waterwise council

National Relay Service

People who are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment can call the Town of Mosman Park through the National Relay Service.

Find out more ...

Solar Power at the Administration

The Town of Mosman Park has installed solar panels (photo voltaic cells) on the roof of the Administration building. We’re producing power and reducing carbon emissions.

Find out how much ...